UTHealth physicians named
to Top Doctors list

More than 200 physicians who are affiliated with The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston (UTHealth) Medical School are recognized in Houstonia magazine’s 2014 guide of the city’s best doctors.

Allergy and Immunology

Dat Q. Tran, M.D.

Anesthesiology

Sam Gumbert, M.D.
Dr. Maria Matuszczak, M.D.
Jaideep H. Mehta, M.D., M.B.A.
Omonele O. Nwokolo, M.D.

Cardiology

Ali E. Denktas, M.D.
Oscar R. Rosales, M.D.
Stefano Sdringola-Maranga, M.D.
Richard W. Smalling, M.D., Ph.D.

Cardiothoracic Surgery

Mehmet H. Akay, M.D.
William I. Douglas, M.D.
Anthony Estrera, M.D.
Igor D. Gregoric, M.D.
Michael H. Hines, M.D.
Kamal  G. Khalil, M.D.
George V. Letsou, M.D.
Manish K. Patel, M.D.
Hazim J. Safi, M.D. *

Child Psychiatry

R. Andrew Harper, M.D.
Dawnelle J. Schatte, M.D.

Clinical Genetics

Dianna Milewicz, M.D., Ph.D.
Joanne V. Nguyen, M.D.
Hope Northrup, M.D.

Colon and Rectal Surgery

Harold R. Bailey, M.D.
Joseph R. Cali, M.D.
Oman I. Madriz, M.D.
Michael J. Snyder, M.D.
David A. Thompson, M.D.

Critical Care Medicine

Rosemary Kozar, M.D., Ph.D.
Brandy Jo McKelvy, M.D.
Laura J. Moore, M.D.
Bela Patel, M.D.
George Williams, M.D.

Dermatology

Carolyn Bangert, M.D.
Adelaide Hebert, M.D.
Steven R. Mays, M.D.
Ronald Rapini, M.D. *

Diagnostic Radiology

Alan M. Cohen, M.D.
Emma C. Ferguson, M.D.
Susan D. John, M.D. *
Larry A. Kramer, M.D.
Eduardo J. Matta, M.D.
Sandra A. A. Oldham, M.D.
Venkateswar R. Surabhi, M.D.

Ear, Nose and Throat

Ronda E. Alexander, M.D.
Martin J. Citardi, M.D. *
Samer Fakhri, M.D.
Tang Ho, M.D.
Ron J. Karni, M.D.
Amber U. Luong, M.D.
Soham Roy, M.D.

Emergency Medicine

Yashwant Chathampally, M.D.
Jessica A. Hudson, M.D.
James J. McCarthy, M.D. *

Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism

Philip R. Orlander, M.D.
Avni Shah, M.D.
Neel L. Shah, M.D.

Family Medicine

Michael A. Altman, M.D.
Grant C. Fowler, M.D.
Carlos Moreno, M.D. *
Thomas J. Murphy, M.D.
Deepa Vasudevan, M.D., M.P.H.
Yun Wang, M.D.
Pouran Yousefi, M.D.

Gastroenterology

Kevin J. Dasher, M.D.
Andrew W. DuPont, M.D.
Atilla Ertan, M.D.
Michael B. Fallon, M.D.
Sushovan Guha, M.D.
Victor I. Machicao, M.D.

General Surgery

Richard J. Andrassy, M.D. *
John S. Bynon, M.D.
Wasim A. Dar, M.D., Ph.D.
Mark J. Hobeika, M.D.
Todd D. Wilson, M.D.
Erik B. Wilson, M.D.

Geriatrics

Carmel B. Dyer, M.D.

Gynecologic Oncology

Larissa A. Meyer, M.D.
Lois M. Ramondetta, M.D.

Hand Surgery

Matthew E. Koepplinger, D.O., M.S.
Erik S. Marques, M.D.

Hematology/Oncology

Miguel A. Escobar, M.D.

Infectious Disease

Roberto C. Arduino, M.D.
Charles D. Ericsson, M.D.
Hoonmo Lee Koo, M.D.
Luis Zeichner-Ostrosky, M.D.

Internal Medicine

Eugene V. Boisaubin, M.D.
Mark A. Farnie, M.D.
Fabrizia Faustinella, M.D., Ph.D.
Philip C. Johnson, M.D.
James E. Muntz, M.D.

Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Sean C. Blackwell, M.D. *
Alfredo F. Gei, M.D.
Jerri S. Refuerzo, M.D.

Medical Oncology

Robert J. Amato, D.O.
Rabih Said, M.D.

Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Eric C. Eichenwald, M.D. *
Amir M. Khan, M.D.
Suzanne M. Lopez, M.D.

Nephrology

Horacio E. Adrogue, M.D.
Aleksandra De Golovine, M.D.
Kevin W. Finkel, M.D.
John R. Foringer, M.D.
Donald A. Molony, M.D.
Amber S. Podoll, M.D.

Neuro-Pathology

Meenakshi B. Bhattacharjee, M.D.

Neurological Surgery

Peng Roc Chen, M.D.
Arthur L. Day, M.D.
Albert J. Fenoy, M.D.
Joseph C. Hsieh, M.D.
Daniel H. Kim, M.D.
Dong H. Kim, M.D. *
David I. Sandberg, M.D.
Nitin Tandon, M.D.

Neurology

Suur Biliciler, M.D.
James C. Grotta, M.D.
Giridhar P. Kalamangalam, M.D.
John W. Lindsey, M.D.
Raymond A. Martin, M.D.
Sean I. Savitz, M.D.
Mya C. Schiess, M.D.
Paul E. Schulz, M.D.
Jeremy D. Slater, M.D.
Jerry S. Wolinsky, M.D. *

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Michael T. Alder, M.D.
Pamela D. Berens, M.D.
Allan R. Katz, M.D.
Apurva B. Pancholy, M.D.
Pamela Promecene-Cook, M.D.
John W. Riggs, M.D.

Ophthalmology

Nicholas P. Bell, M.D.
Garvin H. Davis, M.D.
Robert M. Feldman, M.D. *
Judianne Kellaway, M.D.
David A. Lee, M.D., M.B.A.
Karina Richani-Reverol, M.D.
Nan Wang, M.D.

Orthopedic Surgery

Mark S. Adickes, M.D.
Terry A. Clyburn, M.D.
Lindsay M. Crawford, M.D.
John W. Munz, M.D.
Shiraz A. Younas, M.D.

Otolaryngology

Yitzchak E. Weinstock, M.D.

Pediatric Cardiology

Gurur Biliciler-Denktas, M.D.
Matthew D. Brown, M.D.
Monesha Gupta, M.D.
Mohammed T. Numan, M.D.

Pediatric Critical Care Medicine

Christian L. Erickson, M.D.
Ikram Haque, M.D.
Ezequiel D. Salinas III, M.D.
Nathaniel H.P. Strobel, M.D.

Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Robert M. Lapus, M.D.
Samuel J. Prater, M.D.

Pediatric Endocrinology

Michael Yafi, M.D.

Pediatric Gastroenterology

Ashish N. DebRoy, M.D.
Wallace A. Gleason, M.D.
Essam M. Imseis, M.D.
Fernando A. Navarro, M.D.
J. Marc Rhoads, M.D.
Melissa R. Van Arsdall, M.D.

Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

Deborah L. Brown, M.D.

Pediatric Infectious Disease

Gloria P. Heresi, M.D.
Galit Holzmann-Pazgal, M.D.
Norma Perez,  D.O.
Susan H. Wootton, M.D.

Pediatric Nephrology

Joseph R. Angelo, M.D.
Joyce P. Samuel, M.D., M.S.
Joshua A. Samuels, M.D., M.P.H.
Rita D. Swinford, M.D.

Pediatric Neurology

Ian J. Butler, M.D.
Mary Kay Koenig, M.D.
Jeremy E. Lankford, M.D.
Pedro Mancias, M.D.
Gretchen K. Von Allmen, M.D.

Pediatric Pulmonology

Giuseppe N. Colasurdo, M.D. **
Cindy Kam-Tai Jon, M.D., M.P.H.
Ricardo A. Mosquera, M.D.
Keely G. Smith, M.D.
James M. Stark, M.D., Ph.D.

Pediatric Surgery

Mary T. Austin, M.D., M.P.H.
Charles S. Cox Jr., M.D.
Kevin P. Lally, M.D., M.S. *
KuoJen Tsao, M.D.

Pediatrics

Julia T. Conlon, M.D.
Ankur A. Kamdar, M.D.
Heather C. Moore, M.D.
Victoria L. Regan, M.D.
Julia T. Shelburne, M.D.
Robert J. Yetman, M.D.

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Gerard E. Francisco, M.D. *
Nneka L. Ifejika, M.D., M.P.H.
Prathap J. Joseph, M.D.
Monica Verduzco-Gutierrez, M.D.

Psychiatry

Prashant Gajwani, M.D.
Asim A. Shah, M.D.
Jair C. Soares, M.D. *

Pulmonary Diseases

Khalid F. Almoosa, M.D., M.S.
Rosa Maria Estrada-Y-Martin, M.D.
Ruckshanda Majid, M.D.

Radiation Oncology

Angel I. Blanco, M.D.

Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility

Michael T. Adler, M.D.

Rheumatology

Martha B. Aguilar, M.D.
John D. Reveille, M.D.
Filemon K. Tan, M.D., Ph.D.

Sleep Medicine

Richard J. Castriotta, M.D.

Sports Medicine

Alysia M. Bedgood, M.D.
Steven E. Flores, M.D.
William Mosi Jones, M.D.

Urology

Steven E. Canfield, M.D.
Dung Quoc Pham, M.D.
Tung Shu, M.D.
Run Wang, M.D.

Vascular Surgery

Ali Azizzadeh, M.D.
Kristofer M. Charlton-Ouw, M.D.
Sheila M. Coogan, M.D.

* UTHealth Medical School department chair
** UTHealth President and Dean of the UTHealth Medical School